Home Privacy Policy
       

Data protection

Healthnet Ltd, is a Lexon UK company, and is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). This means we are an organization that controls how we collect, store, and use personal data. Personal data can be separated into two categories: Personally Identifiable data and Personal Usage data.

Personally Identifiable Data is data regarding the information that we collect, from your interaction with any of our applications, such as the PillManager, whether it is on the handheld device or on the personal computer. It consists of information such as your name, address, your phone number, your date of birth and your email address.

Medicine Usage Data is data, collected in the same manner as described above, but pertains to information about the prescription requests and the medication included therein, that you may submit to any one of our participating Pharmacies or Surgeries.

The DPA sets out eight principles which state that any organization collecting personal data must ensure that it is:

  • processed fairly and lawfully
  • processed for specific and lawful purposes
  • used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • not kept for longer than is necessary
  • processed in accordance with data subjects' legal rights
  • kept secure
  • not transferred outside the UK without adequate protection
Data Subject referred in the above principles refers to you as somebody who has entered personal data in one of our Applications.

You can find out more about the Data Protection Act and its principles from the Information Commissioner's Office

We do not share your Personally Identifiable Data with any other organization other than your designated Pharmacy or Surgery. This data is only kept on our servers, if you are using our Applications and only when you configure the application to connect directly to the Pharmacy or Surgery of your choice by entering a Pharmacy Code within the Application settings.

We may share Medicine Usage Data with other Pharmaceutical or Marketing Organizations that intends to use that data solely for the purpose of trends and usage of specific medications in the different locations where the medication is used.

Medicine Usage Data may be passed to organizations with a legitimate interest including (but not limited to) other regulatory and enforcement authorities, NHS trusts, employers, Department of Health, universities and research institutions

Other Sources of Information that we collect

We use Google Analytics to measure and monitor the number of visitors and the web pages that they view on any one of our affiliated web sites. No Personal Data is collected from these sources and this data is solely used to identify the success of our marketing efforts in specific locations.

Request for more information

If you have any questions or wish to request any more information about the data that we collect, please send a written request to the following address:

Data Controller,
Healthnet (UK) Ltd
18 Oxleasow Road,
East Moons Moat,
Redditch WORCS
UK